After School Clubs

At Alexander McLeod School, we ensure that all our pupils have the opportunity to develop their skills in a range of sports and activities with our exciting and varied after school clubs.  Led by professional coaches and members of staff, the clubs offer children with varied interests the chance to develop their skills in familiar and comfortable surroundings. 

All our After School Clubs follow set times:

  • 3:15pm - 4:15pm EYFS / KS1 (Monday to Friday)
  • 3:25pm - 4:25pm KS2 (Monday to Friday)

 

Our key aim with After School Clubs is to provide children with the opportunity to engage in activities that they may not have the opportunity to otherwise.  Therefore we ensure that wide ranges of clubs are on offer, these include:

  • Arts and Crafts
  • Science
  • Taekwondo
  • Boxing
  • Outdoor Sports i.e. Basketball, Football,
  • Gymnastics
  • Aeroball
  • Cookery
  • Roller Skating
  • Zumba
  • Ballet
  • Model Making
  • Musical Instruments

Club prices start from £3.00 up to £4.50 per session. 

If you are interested in registering your child for any of the after school clubs available please login to www.simsagora.co.uk to complete the registration. Alternatively, if you wish to discuss the clubs and what exactly they consist of please do not hesitate to speak to Mrs Sheridan who is responsible for organising the clubs.  You can email her on jsheridan@alex.greenwich.sch.uk

 

Please refer to the below timetable for upcoming after school clubs

Alexander McLeod Primary School – Morning and Afternoon Clubs – Spring Term 1

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

KS1

15.15 P.M

To

 16.15 P.M

 

REC & KS1 Disney Dancing

Lower Hall

10th Jan until 7th Feb 2022

Mrs Jodie Broughton  (5WKS)

3.15pm – 4.15pm            

REC & KS1 Premier Football Skills

KS2 Football Pitch/Top Hall

11th Jan until 8th Feb 2022

Scott Eghaghe / Nathan

3.15pm – 4.15pm              (5WKS)        

KS1 Clay Modelling  Club

LEARNING KITCHEN                         

5th Jan until 9th Feb 2022

Mr Marinov

3.15pm – 4.15pm              (6WKS)                                              

REC & KS1 Ballet Class

Lower Hall

6th Jan until 10th Feb 2022

Miss Claire Pourett              

3.15pm – 4.15pm            (6WKS)

REC & KS1 Gymnastics Club

Lower Hall

7th Jan until 4th Feb 2022

 (EXC 21st – INSET DAY)

Active Sports                    (4WKS)

3.15pm – 4.15pm

KS1

15.15 P.M

To

 16.15 P.M

KS1 Cookery Club                      

Learning Kitchen                       

10th Jan until 7th Feb 2022

Mrs Tracey Trimmings & Jackie                

3.15pm – 4.15pm        (5WKS)

 

KS1 Little Warriors (Taekwondo)

Lower Hall

11th Jan until 8th Feb 2022

Valentine Ebeigbe              (5WKS)

3.15pm – 4.15pm        

KS1 Tennis For Kids

KS1 Playground

(If v. cold or wet Middle Hall)

5th Jan until 9th Feb 2022

George Palmer - Abbey Wood Tennis Club                          (6WKS)

3.15pm – 4.15pm            

REC & KS1 Team Games - Dodgeball/Cricket/Tag/Boccia

KS2 Football Pitch / Middle Hall

6th Jan until 10th Feb 2022

Scott Eghaghe - KUS                          

3.15pm – 4.15pm                 (6WKS) 

KS1 Street Dance

KS1 Top Hall

7th Jan until 4th Feb 2022

(EXC 21st Jan – INSET DAY)

Mrs Jodie Broughton     (4WKS)

3.15pm – 4.15pm            

KS2

15.25 P.M

to

16.25 P.M

KS2 Warriors (Taekwondo)

Middle Hall

10th Jan until 7th Feb 2022

Valentine Ebeigbe       (5WKS)

3.25pm – 4.25pm      

   

 

 

KS2 Gymnastics Club

Lower Hall

5th Jan until 9th Feb 2022

Active Sports                       (6WKS)

3.25pm – 4.25pm            

 

KS2 Clay Modelling  Club LEARNING KITCHEN

6th Jan until 10th Feb 2022

Mr Marinov

3.25pm – 4.25pm                (6WKS)

KS2 Drum Club 

Music Room

14th Jan until 4th Feb 2022

(5th Nov until 10th Dec 2021)

EXC 19th Nov – INSET DAY

Paul Zimmerman - GMH

3.25pm – 4.25pm          (3WKS)     

KS2

15.25 P.M

to

16.25 P.M

YRS 3 & 4 Boys Football - KUS

KS1 Playground

(If v. cold or wet Top Hall)

10th Jan until 7th Feb 2022

Nathan Edwards  – KUS

3.25pm – 4.25pm       (5WKS)

Choir – KS2

Middle Hall

11th Jan until 8th Feb 2022

Mr & Mrs Cole                    (5WKS)                    

3.25pm – 4.25pm      

 

KS2 Street Dance& Hip hop Club

Playground / Top Hall KS1

5th Jan until 9th Feb 2022

Mrs Jodie Broughton         (6WKS)

3.25pm – 4.25pm             

KS2 Science Club

HOLLY CLASS                                       

6th Jan until 10th Feb 2022

Miss Lucas

3.25pm – 4.25pm                (6WKS)

KS2 Tennis Club

KS1 Playground/Top Hall

7th Jan until 4th Feb 2022

(EXC 21st Jan – INSET DAY)

George & Kiptieu -Abbey Wood Tennis Club   

3.25pm – 4.25pm           (4WKS)      

KS2

15.25 P.M

to

16.25 P.M

YRS 5 & 6 Girls Footy Training

KS2 Football Pitch / Top Hall

10th Jan until 10th Feb 2022

Scott / Josie / Amy     (5WKS) 

3.25pm – 4.25pm               

KS2 Cookery Club

Learning Kitchen

11th Jan until 8th Feb 2022

Mrs Tracey Trimmings & Jackie                 3.25pm – 4.25pm               (5WKS)        

Champions League Football

KS2 Football Pitch

5th Jan until 9th Feb 2022

Scott Eghaghe – KUS

3.25pm – 4.25pm               (6WKS)   

KS2 Chess Club

Top Hall

6th Jan until 10th Feb 2022

Mr Weekes

3.25pm – 4.25pm                (6WKS)

KS2 PERFORMING ARTS DRAMA

Middle Hall

7th Jan until 4th Feb 2022

(EXC 21st Jan – INSET DAY)

Miss Claire Pourett             

3.25pm – 4.25pm           (4WKS)      

 

)                            

 

 

 GIRLS FOOTBALL LEAGUE GAMES -JOSIE

Meridian ‘A’ LEAGUE GAMES – Nathan

Meridian ‘B’ LEAGUE GAMES - Scott

Testimonials

The After School Clubs on offer have always been well received by children and parents alike, below are some recent comments from parents:

'My daughter attended after-school gymnastics; she gained huge confidence after lacking this in the PE lesson. She loved the challenges set out each week and even completed her British Gymnastics Badges levels from 8 up to level 1.'

-Parent Quote